selecting holes

All discussion related to VisualCAM for SolidWorks

selecting holes

Postby barnwell » Fri Jan 27, 2012 4:38 pm

If I understand correctly I can only select sketches of holes. :(

If this is so this makes Visual Mill for Solid Works entirely useless.

In stand alone Visual Mill I pick the holes with a selection box and then sort them.

I regularly design parts that have tens to hundreds of holes and this is done using the hole wizard
so the thread information is picked up and used when I fill the holes with fasteners from SW toolbox
and then these fasteners go on to my parts lists.

these holes are mostly holes that have been patterned (circular and rectangular) .

jb
barnwell
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 4:52 pm

Re: selecting holes

Postby barnwell » Fri Jan 27, 2012 5:13 pm

Well selecting holes on a flat area with a specific size gets part way there

not being able to select patterned stuff is trouble some

JB
barnwell
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Dec 12, 2007 4:52 pm

Re: selecting holes

Postby MecSoft Support » Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:56 am

I will add this to our enhancement list. Thanks
MecSoft Support
 
Posts: 2464
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:15 pm
Location: Irvine, CA, USA


Return to VisualCAM for SolidWorks Topics & Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron