Bug when using configurations?

All discussion related to VisualCAM for SolidWorks

Bug when using configurations?

Postby Andy Birko » Tue Nov 08, 2011 7:26 am

I'm having a problems regenerating engraving toolpaths when using a design table and the configuration manager.

Steps are as follows:

Open Solidworks and load part.
Go to VM and generate the toolpaths.
Go to configuration manager and select a different configuration from the design table
Go to VM and re generate toolpaths
Now, when VM is regenerating toolpaths, it seems that all of them regenerate properly except the ones I've got for engraving which generate for the previous configuration.

By closing the part and re-opening, I'm able to generate the correct toolpaths. After that, any new configurations use the engraving toolpaths from the first gen.

Ideally, toolpath data would be stored with each configuration as well rather than having to regen.
Andy Birko
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: Bug when using configurations?

Postby MecSoft Support » Thu Nov 10, 2011 10:13 am

Thanks Andy for the input. We have this in our list of things to do. Should be implemented sometime early next year.
MecSoft Support
 
Posts: 2464
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:15 pm
Location: Irvine, CA, USA

Re: Bug when using configurations?

Postby Andy Birko » Thu Nov 10, 2011 5:01 pm

Excellent.

Are you aware of the bug in the regeneration or am I doing something wrong?

I can send you the file or post screen shots if you like but I'd rather not post the file on a public forum.
Andy Birko
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 12:51 pm

Re: Bug when using configurations?

Postby MecSoft Support » Fri Nov 11, 2011 10:17 am

Andy,
yes, please send the information to support@mecsoft.com. Thanks.
MecSoft Support
 
Posts: 2464
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:15 pm
Location: Irvine, CA, USA


Return to VisualCAM for SolidWorks Topics & Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron