Tool change

All topics related to AlibreCAM

Tool change

Postby 1350519260 » Thu Jan 15, 2015 5:56 pm

I want to change tools during my operation, I see where I can enter cord. for a tool change but don't see it in the g code. After a drill operation I want to program to stop , go to a programed position and let me swap tools and then continue with the program. I know that some of this is in the post processor (Mach3)
1350519260
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 1:04 pm

Re: Tool change

Postby MecSoft Support » Mon Jan 19, 2015 10:21 am

You would need to edit your Mach3 post processor and add the following macros to the Tool Change Macro section under the Tool change tab.
[SEQ_PRECHAR][SEQNUM] G00 Z[TOOL_CHG_PT_Z]
[SEQ_PRECHAR][SEQNUM] G00 X[TOOL_CHG_PT_X] Y[TOOL_CHG_PT_Y]

This would move the tool to the specified tool change point in Z first and then in XY as specified under the Machine Setup dialog
MecSoft Support
 
Posts: 2464
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:15 pm
Location: Irvine, CA, USA

Re: Tool change

Postby 1350519260 » Tue Jan 20, 2015 5:25 pm

Do I replace what is there now(below) or add what you wrote to it?

setOEMDRO(1200,GetOEMDRO(83))
setOEMDRO(1201,GetOEMDRO(84))
setOEMDRO(1202,GetOEMDRO(85))
1350519260
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 1:04 pm

Re: Tool change

Postby MecSoft Support » Wed Jan 21, 2015 6:50 pm

The information you provided below does not seem to be what we have in our standard Mach3 post processor. If you could upload or email us a copy of your Mach3 post to support@mecsoft.com we can take a look at it.

This is what we typically have for the tool change macros for Mach3 post processor.
[SEQ_PRECHAR][SEQNUM][DELIMITER]M6[DELIMITER]T[TOOL_NUM]
[SEQ_PRECHAR][SEQNUM][DELIMITER][SPINDLE_BLK]

To move the tool to a tool change point before a tool change, you would add the following macros to the Tool Change Macro section under the Tool change tab.
[SEQ_PRECHAR][SEQNUM] G00 Z[TOOL_CHG_PT_Z]
[SEQ_PRECHAR][SEQNUM] G00 X[TOOL_CHG_PT_X] Y[TOOL_CHG_PT_Y]
[SEQ_PRECHAR][SEQNUM][DELIMITER]M6[DELIMITER]T[TOOL_NUM]
[SEQ_PRECHAR][SEQNUM][DELIMITER][SPINDLE_BLK]
MecSoft Support
 
Posts: 2464
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:15 pm
Location: Irvine, CA, USA

Re: Tool change

Postby 1350519260 » Wed Jan 21, 2015 7:57 pm

Sorry, I was looking in the wrong place. I found it. I copied and pasted what you have into the "tool change macro" I don't need to enter anything in the "first load tool macro"? Ill test it tomorrow
Thank you for your help
1350519260
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon May 19, 2014 1:04 pm


Return to AlibreCAM Topics & Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron