Bridge Tab Location not working...

All topics related to RhinoCAM

Bridge Tab Location not working...

Postby MS1559585670 » Thu Apr 22, 2021 12:25 pm

I wonder if anyone can help. I am trying to set the bridge/tab location. I have done this before many times by creating a machining region and manually setting the bridge points. Then I select that pre-definied region for the 2.5 axis profiling but the bridges do not get placed where I have set the locations.

I enclose my simple project here and you can see the bridges in the incorrect location on the last two perimeter tool paths. Any help or advice is appreciated.
Attachments
Cutting Board.3dm
(702.8 KiB) Downloaded 87 times
MS1559585670
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 11:15 am

Re: Bridge Tab Location not working...

Postby MecSoft Support » Fri Apr 23, 2021 2:48 pm

The file you included does not show any pre-defined machining regions created under Regions tab in machining objects browser. Please attach the file that includes this with bridge points. Alternatively you can send this via email to support@mecsoft.com.
MecSoft Support
 
Posts: 2528
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:15 pm
Location: Irvine, CA, USA

Re: Bridge Tab Location not working...

Postby MS1559585670 » Fri Apr 23, 2021 2:49 pm

Strange. It shows a predefined region on my screen. I will email to support@mecsoft along with screen grabs of what I am seeing. Thank you for the reply.
MS1559585670
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 03, 2019 11:15 am


Return to RhinoCAM Topics & Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron