Rhinocam2 wont run in Rhino4, Non unicode MFC plugin?

All topics related to RhinoCAM

Rhinocam2 wont run in Rhino4, Non unicode MFC plugin?

Postby Normand Blais » Fri Apr 24, 2020 8:44 am

Hi I have been a long time user ,but have not posted in years because every thing was working perfectly. Until 2 months ago when I try do install it on a new computer . I had win 7 installed to accommodate Rhinocam2 in Rhino4.
I never had instruction for the dongle . I always struggle with all the code and the order to install to get it running.
The last time I had it install on my laptop was in 2011, was running fine until 2 months ago when I try to install on a new computer with no success.
Here is history of the purchase and the procedures I go thru when installing.

2004/visual mill5 basic
ID:109**********
code 0: 1
code 1:2

2005upgrade from Vm basic to Rhinocam 1.0 pro and rhino3
code :3 The software is working only up to here only.

2007 upgrade to run Rhinocam1 inside Rhino4
upgrade code: 4 ( The code came with a file wich I dont have any more ,just a print of the April 04 2007 4.17 PM e-mail that say so)
I thing the problem is here.

2008 new code from Mecsoft to run Rhinocam1 inside Rhino4,the old one dont work
new code : 5

oct 6 2008 upgrade to Rhinocam1 pro to Rhinocam2 pro
rhinocam2 upgrade code: 7

feb 2020 new computer , wont work, Mecsoft kindly provided a new code
code: 8 But it did not work. Rhinocam2install, but only in demo mode

I have some questions.

1 Witch code are good and not good? Do I have to enter each ones?

2 I remember that the dongle has to be removed at some point during the installation.

3 Is there a way to verified if the dongle is defective ?

4 Should there be a visual mill6 upgrade in 2007?

I apreciate in advance all the advices that could help me solve my problem.

Thank you
Normand Blais
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:15 pm
Location: Montreal Quebec Canada

Re: Rhinocam2 wont run in Rhino4, Non unicode MFC plugin?

Postby Normand Blais » Tue Apr 28, 2020 11:59 am

Problem solved .
I was missing a file ,found it on a old backup cd.
Thank You Mecsoft ,I own you one.
Normand Blais
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:15 pm
Location: Montreal Quebec Canada


Return to RhinoCAM Topics & Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron