RhinoCAM 1.0 Service Pack 1 released

All topics related to RhinoCAM

RhinoCAM 1.0 Service Pack 1 released

Postby Administrator » Wed Nov 07, 2007 10:26 am

We have released the first service pack for RhinoCAM 1.0 for Rhinoceros 4.0. This release includes blistering speed improvements in surface and poly-surface machining in 3, 4 and 5 axis machining. In addition to this MecSoft announces the availability of 5 axis indexed machining out of the box. Key improvements of this release are:

* 2-10 x improvement in surface & poly-surface machining in 3, 4 and 5 axis machining
* Built-in support for 5 axis indexed machining
* User customizable 5 axis post-processors
* Reduced memory footprint for large model machining
* Rhino crash when opening a new file after certain edit operations
* V-carve gouge fixes and toolpath improvements

The service pack is available for immediate download on the RhinoCAM website. http://www.rhinocam.com/Downloads/servicepacks.html
Administrator
Site Admin
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Mon Aug 20, 2007 11:11 am
Location: Irvine, CA

Postby ryan » Thu Nov 08, 2007 9:00 am

excellent, it seems all around to be a little zippier.

i still keep wishing that the toggle toolpaths option was back in the MOPS tab though.
ryan
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:15 pm

Postby seancomp » Wed Nov 28, 2007 1:15 pm

I installed it today and now my toolpaths aren't displayed. Is this a setting (i tried display toolpath by levels)? This makes it nearly impossible to verify the toolpath pre-post.
seancomp
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 11:30 am

Postby ryan » Wed Nov 28, 2007 2:45 pm

have you checked your color settings?

another thing that has thrown me off before is that you have to select the individual ops in the simulation browser tree for them to show.

also there is the little check box to show simulation.
ryan
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:15 pm

Postby seancomp » Wed Nov 28, 2007 4:24 pm

Check box was the answer. I never noticed it before and the update must have unchecked it. Thanks
seancomp
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 11:30 am

Postby ryan » Thu Nov 29, 2007 6:10 am

no problem, glad you figured it out
ryan
 
Posts: 213
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:15 pm

Postby briank » Thu Nov 29, 2007 6:50 pm

Will the new service release work with RhinoCam for Rhino 3.0? If not, will there be a service pack for 3.0?
briank
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 9:55 am

Postby Mitch Heynick » Fri Nov 30, 2007 1:05 am

I'm virtually certain the new service release will not work with RhinoCAM for Rhino 3.0, the two are totally different.

I also think it unlikely that there will be a service pack for RhinoCAM for Rhino 3.0, all development has shifted to developing RhinoCAM for Rhino V4. --Mitch
Mitch Heynick
 
Posts: 489
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:15 pm
Location: Switzerland

Postby MecSoft Support » Fri Dec 07, 2007 9:32 am

No there will be no more service packs for Rhino CAM for Rhino 3.0. All future development on RhinoCAM will be only on Rhino 4.0
MecSoft Support
 
Posts: 2464
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:15 pm
Location: Irvine, CA, USA

lost all stock type but box

Postby pepsi1 » Tue Jan 29, 2008 10:24 am

I updated and lost all stock types except boxs. Was this supposed to happen?

Pep
pepsi1
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2008 10:20 am

Postby MecSoft Support » Wed Jan 30, 2008 10:08 am

Looks like your product reverted to the RhinoCAM basic product. Do you have a license to run the Pro product? If so please contact our license department to get your licensing problem straightened out. You can reach them at license@mecsoft.com
MecSoft Support
 
Posts: 2464
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:15 pm
Location: Irvine, CA, USA


Return to RhinoCAM Topics & Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron