Visual CAD - Object selector box

All discussion related to the VisualCAD/CAM standalone product.

Visual CAD - Object selector box

Postby Gallardo » Fri Sep 25, 2020 2:18 am

Hi all would like to know if the object box selector isnt available anymore (?) or do i have to activate something for it?
in previous versions i recall, using it specially when i have selected multiple objects ( e.g. lines) and then it appeared a box with
"polyline 1, line, curve, polyline 3 " and i was able to individually select the ones i want and move them for instance to lifferent layers?

could someone give me an hint? :D

thx
Gallardo
Gallardo
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 4:24 am

Re: Visual CAD - Object selector box

Postby MecSoft Support » Mon Sep 28, 2020 3:37 pm

Hi Gallardo,
The selections window may not appear if you have pre-selection highlight turned on. You can turn this off by going to Options located on Home tab and clear the check box for Use pre selection highlight under System.
MecSoft Support
 
Posts: 2505
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:15 pm
Location: Irvine, CA, USA


Return to VisualCAD/CAM Topics & Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests

cron