Analyze Distance

All discussion related to the VisualCAD/CAM standalone product.

Analyze Distance

Postby 1449157671 » Mon Oct 28, 2019 2:28 pm

Using analyze to check a distance or an arc form the analyze menu will only flash the value for a split second (not at all long enough to see) before the prompt shows back up. Interestingly enough I did notice that this function worked properly before I registered the 2019 demo. I was running 2017 and it did not work for me there either.
1449157671
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:13 pm
Location: Michigan

Re: Analyze Distance

Postby 1449157671 » Wed Oct 30, 2019 4:37 am

Any answers for this and the tool path question?
1449157671
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:13 pm
Location: Michigan

Re: Analyze Distance

Postby 1449157671 » Fri Nov 22, 2019 9:08 am

Still nothing? It wold be a nice feature if it worked....Maybe I have a setting wrong?
1449157671
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:13 pm
Location: Michigan

Re: Analyze Distance

Postby MecSoft Support » Fri Nov 22, 2019 11:37 am

Hello,
You can drag the command prompt window down to see more than just the one line.
The value is likely in the line above the last line.
MecSoft Support
 
Posts: 2475
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:15 pm
Location: Irvine, CA, USA

Re: Analyze Distance

Postby 1449157671 » Mon Nov 25, 2019 2:02 pm

Crap...That was simple
1449157671
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Dec 03, 2015 2:13 pm
Location: Michigan


Return to VisualCAD/CAM Topics & Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron