MecSoft Corporation
https://mecsoft.com/phpbb/

Drilling Tapered Holes
https://mecsoft.com/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=1080
Page 1 of 1
Author:  Wojocad [ Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:48 pm ]
Post subject:  Drilling Tapered Holes

I know I can make several parallel passes using a small diameter mill tool with a tiny stepover distance to create a somewhat-smooth tapered hole. I can probably figure out a way to cut away ever decreasing circular layers into my stock to achieve a different kind of truncated cone-shaped hole... but shouldn't I be able to create a custom tapered drill bit that (looks something like a 22.5 degree bevel router bit with a point) that clears stock away as it plunges into it? Any tips or suggestions?
Author:  Wojocad [ Sun Feb 05, 2006 10:24 pm ]
Post subject:  Drilling Tapered Holes

Never mind... I figured it out. I created a "center drill" that has the 22.5 degree taper I need, and the simulation shows the correct results! Pretty neat... I think I'll buy a ShopBot!
Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]