Drilling Tapered Holes

Find or post tips and tricks on using VisualMILL/RhinoCAM

Drilling Tapered Holes

Postby Wojocad » Sun Feb 05, 2006 9:48 pm

I know I can make several parallel passes using a small diameter mill tool with a tiny stepover distance to create a somewhat-smooth tapered hole. I can probably figure out a way to cut away ever decreasing circular layers into my stock to achieve a different kind of truncated cone-shaped hole... but shouldn't I be able to create a custom tapered drill bit that (looks something like a 22.5 degree bevel router bit with a point) that clears stock away as it plunges into it? Any tips or suggestions?
Wojocad
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:15 pm
Location: Astoria, Oregon USA

Drilling Tapered Holes

Postby Wojocad » Sun Feb 05, 2006 10:24 pm

Never mind... I figured it out. I created a "center drill" that has the 22.5 degree taper I need, and the simulation shows the correct results! Pretty neat... I think I'll buy a ShopBot!
Wojocad
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 4:15 pm
Location: Astoria, Oregon USA


Return to Tips & Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron